Your Trusted Partner in
Fitness, Wellness, and Recreation

Call Us: +1 (888) 809-0333

You are here:
Privacy Policy Read on

Health Systems Group (HSG) values your privacy.

Founded in 1978, HSG is a national provider of Fitness, Wellness, and Recreation Consulting and Management Services. We have long practiced confidentiality in the handling of all personal information collected from our clients. HSG only uses the information we are given to provide the services for which we have been retained. We have designed this Privacy Policy based on the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). It reflects HSG’s commitment to the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal information.

Accountability

The Personal Information HSG collects, or is provided, is used and disclosed for the purposes of conducting the services which we provide. As part of the hiring process, each of our employees signs a confidentiality agreement which outlines HSG’s expectation of its staff to act responsibly in the handling of client information.

HSG has assigned a Privacy Officer to provide client service on matters of privacy relating to HSG’s use, disclosure, security and retention of personal or personal health information. HSG’s Privacy Officer is also responsible for maintaining this policy and updating staff on changes to both privacy legislation and business practices.

HSG provides ongoing training to staff on privacy legislation and continues to update all staff on privacy related issues and legislation.

Purpose

HSG collects personal information in the course of providing services to our clients.

Consent

We require that consent to use personal information be obtained at the time of its collection. If HSG collects the personal information directly from an individual, HSG will obtain express consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such information. However, HSG may be contracted by employers to provide third party consulting analysis of employer sponsored employee services and/or programs. In these cases, personal information may be collected by another party before it is provided to HSG. Where possible in these circumstances, HSG will take reasonable measures to require that consent for their use of the personal information has been obtained.

If HSG uses personal information it has collected, or has been provided, for any reasons other than those disclosed to an individual at the time consent was given, then HSG will seek to obtain consent for the new use of the information.

Collection

HSG limits its collection of personal information to that which is reasonably required to accurately complete the services for which we have been retained. We are committed to respecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and will not collect personal information which is not reasonably required.

Aggregate Information

Personal information for the purpose of this policy, does not include information disclosed in the form of aggregate data. In this context, aggregate data refers to data that does not reveal and cannot be manipulated to reveal, person-specific information.

Use, Disclosure and Retention

HSG limits its use and disclosure of personal information to the purpose(s) described at the time the information is collected. HSG retains personal information it collects only as long as it is necessary to completely fulfill our services. HSG maintains a records retention policy. The retention policy has been developed to meet HSG’s record retention requirements consistent with good business practices and known industry standards.

In the event that HSG decides to purchase, sell, reorganize or transfer the assets of a business, including any personal information held by that business, HSG’s client information may be subject to review for such purpose by another party. Should HSG or such other party wish to use any personal information for purposes not described herein, then consent for such use of the information will first be obtained.

Note: As is the case with all companies, HSG may be lawfully bound to disclose personal information for purposes other than those described at the time consent was obtained. These purposes have been described in applicable privacy legislation as those designed to protect personal and/or public interest.

Accuracy of Personal Information

HSG recognizes that personal information can change. We encourage our clients to keep their personal information current so that we may provide the best services possible. If we are working with a company to manage a company-sponsored service or program, employees will be required to inform their employer of any changes to their personal information. Where we have a direct client relationship, personal information can be changed upon inquiry by email, phone or fax and in certain circumstances, on a website provided and/or maintained by HSG.

Within a reasonable time of being notified, HSG will update records to reflect changes in personal information.

Safeguarding Personal Information

HSG has inventoried the various ways in which we store information, and has taken reasonable measures to ensure the security of this information within our premises, at any offsite storage locations and in our system databases.

Furthermore, HSG requires its staff to sign a confidentiality agreement within which is detailed HSG’s expectation that staff will respect and safeguard client information. Through this agreement, employees are aware that a breach of confidentiality could result in termination of their employment.

Response to Email Inquiries

When visitors or clients send email inquiries to Health Systems Group, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. We do not share the return email address with any third party.

Links to Other Sites

Health Systems Group is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link and our privacy policy does not apply to websites to which we may link.

HSG’s Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Health Systems Group recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to HSG or to anyone else online.

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, aggregate data collection, and to audit the use of our website. When clients request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting clients’ IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that clients’ sessions will be logged, but client identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a client when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise authorized or required by law.

Access

HSG’s Privacy Officer is mandated to ensure that our Privacy Policy and internal Security and Record Retention Policies are maintained.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, please contact us.

HSG Health Systems Group Limited
6519A Mississauga Rd
Mississauga, ON L5N 1A6
(888) 809-0333